Town Art Shortlist

IMG_2074Congratulations to the following students have been short-listed for the Morpeth Town Art Competition sponsored by Strutt & Parker.

 

The King Edward VI School Newminster Middle School Chantry Middle School
Paola Hristova (Y9)Emily Brannigan (Y9)

Amber Johnston (Y9)

Charlotte Fatherley (Y9)

Naomi Kendall(Y9)

Isabel Webb (Y9)

Shellby Patterson (Y10)

Phoebe Hoggan (Y9)

Deanne Shotton (Y10)

Kiri Lamb (Y10)

Toby Gormley (Y10)

Gracie Bolton (Y10)

Sophie Thomson (Y10)

Bali Nelson (Y10)

Amber Jones (Y10)

Caitlin Scott (Y10)

Emily Streener (Y10)

Alex Carr (Y7)Jesscia Gagie (Y7)

Maddy Stewart (Y7)

Ciaran Evans (Y7)

Victoria Smyth (Y8)

Zoe Jones (Y8)

Jay Bradwell (Y8)

Lottie Dwyer (Y8)

Thea Viennes (Y8)

Summer Allan (Y8)

Michael Smart (Y7)Rebekah Hudson (Y8)

Alistair Wilson (Y8)

Jack Simm (Y8)

Jamee Re[path (Y8)

Libby Thompson (Y8)

Alex Harley (Y8)

Danny Lillico (Y8)

Leon Smith (Y8)

Lisa McCullough (Y8)

Lauren Jackson (Y8)

These students and their parents/carers are invited to attend the showcase and prize giving event at Strutt & Parker, Morpeth, on Wednesday 8 July at 5:30pm.

A judging panel will be voting for a first place (£100 Amazon voucher) and 2 runner up places (£50 Amazon vouchers). This panel will consist of Corrymella Scott (art dealer) and representatives from Strutt & Parker and The Three Rivers.

Year 7 in Belgium

More Year 7 adventures – this time in Belgium!

Trip to the Great North East Space Expo

image2Thirty Year 7 pupils attended the Great North East Space Expo event at the Discovery Museum.

The pupils enjoyed an extremely interesting and inspiring visit including a presentation by Dr Lewis Dartnell, a UK Space Agency research fellow and Astrobiologist based at the University of Leicester.

Dr Dartnell described his fascinating studies into how life, and signs of its existence, might survive in our solar system. There

There was also a range of trade stands and workshop activities delivered by professionals to help pupils understand what it takes to have a career in the incredibly exciting area of space exploration and discovery.

National Women in Engineering Day

Sixty-thIMG_6365ree Year 7 girls were involved in a day dedicated to raising the profile and celebrating the achievements of women in engineering.

The launch of the day included a speech from Shiva Dowlatshahi from the Women’s Engineering Society. Shiva talked about engineering in our day to day lives as well as her own job. Dr Roger Vaugn, a Director at The Three Rivers Learning Trust also attended the launch event.

Here is a flavour of the challenges of the day….

  • Product analysis challenge
  • Archimedes screw activity
  • Building towers and bridges
  • Egg drop!
  • Routes into Engineering workshop from Professor Rob Davidson, Institute of mechanical
  • Engineering, Newcastle University

Continue reading

Summer Bake Off

1st Place - Caitlin Johnstone

1st Place – Caitlin Johnstone

Many congratulations to the following students who took part in the Summer Bake Off 2015:

  • Caitlin Johnstone (1st Place)
  • James Seabrook (2nd Place)
  • Maddy Stewart (3rd Place)
  • Fran Mullen
  • Julia Swinglehurst
  • Lewis Creighton
  • Erin Carr
  • Jess Gagie
  • Robbie Brown
  • Charlotte Urwin
  • Josh Gair
  • Charlotte Layton
  • Laura Wilson

The cakes were absolutely superb and demonstrated the students exceptional talents and skills. A big thank you to all the parents/carers of those who took part in the competition for their continued support. Well-done!

Click below to see all of the entries.

Continue reading

Year 6 Visit to Windermere

YCHSbN1wWwAA8L6dear 6 spent a fantastic week in the Lake District, staying at the YHA in Troutbeck.

Everyday we awoke to glorious weather and magnificent scenery.  As we ate our cooked breakfasts each day we wondered what we had done to be so lucky.

Over the week, we took part in kayaking, ghyll scrambling, searching through spooky tunnels, building rafts and seeing which of us had the makings of a new Bear Grylls!!  Turns out all of us did.

We had a fantastic week and would happily go back.

Click below to see more photos from the week.

Continue reading

Accelerated Reader

Accelerated Reader smallYear 5 have now completed their third half-term of Accelerated Reader.

At the end of the half term, it was 5S who had passed the most quizzes and they were rewarded with a special breakfast of croissants and juice.

There were also some individual prizes for children who had achieved 100% in a quiz and were entered into a raffle.  These were the winners:

  • Tom Wales, 5J
  • Keira Cowan, 5J
  • Joseph Nicholson, 5J
  • Tom Robson, 5S
  • Alastair Pearse, 5S
  • Bronwen Rees, 5S
  • Sam Parker, 5B
  • Hannah Bishop, 5B
  • Mathew Walton, 5B
  • Kacy Conroy, 5D
  • Jacob Buxton, 5D
  • Alice Dalgleish, 5D
We have also had more ‘Word Millionaires’ who have read over a million words since we started our Accelerated Reader programme in January!  Huge congratulations go to Keira Cowan in 5J, Matthew Walton in 5B, Tom Wales in 5J and Amraj Thindal in 5D who have reached this fantastic achievement and will be receiving a special prize soon.
Congratulations to all of Year 5 who have been reading very hard.  There are more prizes to be won at the end of the year!

5th Annual Mini Literary Quiz

Lit QuizOur 5th Annual Mini Lit Quiz will be held at Chantry on the afternoon of Friday June 26 finishing at 4pm.  This literary competition gives children who’ve always loved to read a chance to display their knowledge and win prizes for it!

Topics will be very wide-ranging and teams can expect questions on every type of fiction, including comic strips, picture books and the classics as well as current popular novels.  There will be a Pictionary round and, as knowledge is acquired from reading, there may be a little general knowledge thrown in as well!

Continue reading